CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 089567 NLP

District Director
United States Customs Service
555 Battery Street
San Francisco, CA 94126

RE: Protest No. 2809-91-100745; quartzite; tiles; Heading 2506; Heading 2515; Heading 6802; Explanatory Note 25.05; Subheading Explanatory Note 2515.12; Explanatory Note 68.02

Dear District Director:

The following is our decision regarding the Protest and Request for Further Review No. 2809-91-100745, dated April 22, 1991. At issue is the classification of quartzite tiles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The merchandise is 30 cm x 30 cm tiles made of quartzite. According to Customs laboratory report no. 8-90-21559-001, dated October 2, 1990, the tiles were made of quartzite and they were cut and unpolished. The tiles have one flat side and one rough and uneven side.

Your office liquidated the quartzite under subheading 6802.99.00, HTSUSA, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of heading 6801...), other, other stone.

The importer contends that the quartzite is classified in subheading 2506.29.00, HTSUSA, which provides for quartzite, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape, quartzite, other. According to the importer, quartzite is mined in slab form and only sawing is done to process these long pieces into their present form. After the sawing process they are placed directly in shipping crates. The tiles are not further worked in any manner.

ISSUE:

Is the quartzite classified in subheading 6802.99.00, HTSUSA, or in subheading 2506.29.00, HTSUSA.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes, and unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI's taken in order.

The first possible classification for the tiles is in subheading 2506.29.00, HTSUSA, which provides for quartzite, whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangluar (including square) shape, quartzite, other.

Legal Note 1 to Chapter 25 states the following:

Except where their context or note 4 to this chapter otherwise requires, the headings of this chapter cover only products which are in the crude state or which have been washed (even with chemical substances eliminating the impurities without changing the structure of the product), crushed, ground, powdered, levigated, sifted, screened, concentrated by flotation, magnetic separation or other mechanical or physical processes (except crystallization), but not products which have been roasted, calcined, obtained by mixing or subjected to processing beyond that mentioned in each heading. The Explanatory Notes of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (HCDCS), although not dispositive, are to be looked to for the proper interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule. Explanatory Note 25.06 of the HCDCS states at page 187 that:

Quartzite falls in this heading when in the crude state or when it has not undergone any process beyond that allowed by Note 1 to this Chapter or when it has been roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape.

In determining what the definition of "merely cut" is, Subheading Explanatory Note 2515.12 to the HCDCS is informative. Though Heading 2515, HTSUSA, covers different stones, (i.e, marble or travertine) like Heading 2506, HTSUSA, it provides for these stones "whether or not roughly trimmed or merely cut, by sawing or otherwise, into blocks or slabs of a rectangular (including square) shape. Subheading Explanatory Note for subheading 2515.12, HTSUSA, at page 192 states the following:

The blocks and slabs which have been merely cut by sawing must bear discernible traces of sawing ( by wire strand or other saws) on their surfaces. If care was taken with the sawing, these traces might be very slight. In such cases, it is useful to apply a sheet of thin paper to the stone and to rub it gently and evenly with a pencil held as flat as possible. This often reveals saw marks even on carefully sawn or very granular surfaces. Our examination of the instant merchandise reveals no discernible traces of the sawing of the slabs. Moreover, the tiles were precision cut to produce uniform tiles of 30 cm by 30 cm. Therefore, the quartzite has been subjected to processes beyond that allowed by Note 1 to Chapter 25 as mentioned in Heading 2506, HTSUSA. Accordingly, the quartzite tiles are not classifiable in this heading.

The other possible classification for the tiles would be in Heading 6802, HTSUSA, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of Heading 6801, etc.... Explanatory Note 68.02 to the HCDCS provides at page 897 that "this heading covers natural or monumental building stone (except slate) which has been worked beyond the stage of normal quarry products of Chapter 25." The Explanatory Notes further state that "[t]his heading therefore covers stone which has been further processed than mere shaping into blocks, sheets or slabs by splitting, roughly cutting or squaring, or squaring by sawing." The instant tiles are more than merely cut and shaped into a block, sheet or slab. They are precision cut into 30 cm x by 30 cm tiles. Therefore, since the quartzite has been otherwise worked beyond the point of normal quarry products, it would be classifiable in Chapter 68.

HOLDING:

The quartzite is classified in subheading 6802.99.00, HTSUSA, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof, other than goods of Heading 6801, other, other stone.

The protest is denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and mailed to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division