VES-3-15 CO:R:P:C 109340 PH
[…] - 3 -

Section 8 of the Act of June 19, 1886 (24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C. App. 289), as interpreted by the Customs Service, prohibits the transportation of passengers between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel (see 46 U.S.C. App. 883 and 46 U.S.C. 12106). For purposes of this statute and the Customs Regulations regarding vessels, "passenger" is defined in section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), as "... any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."

For purposes of the coastwise laws, a point in United States territorial waters is considered a point embraced within the coastwise laws.