VES-3/VES-10-03 CO:R:P:C 109649 PH
[…] commercial value, from a point or place in the United States
or a point or place on the high seas within the Exclusive
Economic Zone as de- fined in the Presidential Proclamation
of March 10, 1983 [(EEZ)], to another point or place in the
United States or a point or place on the high seas within
that [EEZ]." Section 883 was also amended so that the
penalty for violation of the statute now is forfeiture of the
merchandise transported or a monetary amount up to the value
thereof, "or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever
is greater." Section 316(a) was amended so that it applies
to the towing of "any vessel transporting valueless material
or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has
commercial value, from a point or place in the United States
or a point or place on the high seas within the [EEZ] to
another point or place in the United States or a point or
place on the high seas within that [EEZ]."
The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is
not defined for purposes of that provision. We have used the
definition of "merchandise" found in section 401(c), Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) in our
application of section 883. "Merchandise" is defined in