VES-3/VES-10-03 CO:R:P:C 109649 PH
[…] is greater." Section 316(a) was amended so that it applies
to the towing of "any vessel transporting valueless material
or any dredged material, regardless of whether it has
commercial value, from a point or place in the United States
or a point or place on the high seas within the [EEZ] to
another point or place in the United States or a point or
place on the high seas within that [EEZ]."
The term "merchandise," as used in 46 U.S.C. App. 883, is
not defined for purposes of that provision. We have used the
definition of "merchandise" found in section 401(c), Tariff
Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)) in our
application of section 883. "Merchandise" is defined in
section 1401(c) as meaning "goods, wares, and chattels of
every description, and [including] merchandise the
importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments
as defined in section 5312 of Title 31."
We have held that baggage which is accompanied by its
owner as a passenger aboard a vessel is not "merchandise" for
purposes of section 883 and its coastwise transportation is
governed by the coastwise statute applicable to passengers
(section 8, Act of June 19, 1886, 24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C.