VES-3-02 CO:R:P:C 109685 PH
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Act of June 19, 1886, as amended (24 Stat. 81; 46 U.S.C. App. 289, sometimes called the coastwise passenger law), provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

For your general information, we have consistently interpreted this proscription to apply to any vessel except a United States-built, owned, and properly documented vessel (see

- 3 -

46 U.S.C. 12106 and 12110, 46 U.S.C. App. 883, and 19 CFR 4.80(a)). Pursuant to section 4.50(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b), the word "passenger," for purposes of this provision, is defined as "... any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."

On the basis of the foregoing, STD employees transported free of charge on an MSC vessel would not be considered to be passen- gers, for purposes of section 289, if they are genuinely connect- ed with the passenger business of the vessel.