VES 3-15 CO:R:P:C 100808 BEW
[…] 8908, HTSUSA), are not subject to Customs duties. This has long
been so (see General headnote 5(g), Tariff Schedules of the
United States (TSUS) (19 U.S.C. 1202), and sub- part D, part 6,
schedule 6, TSUS). Of course, the determination of whether an
article is a vessel also affects other issues, including, for
example, the applicability of vessel entry and clearance
requirements (see 19 CFR Part 4), Coast Guard administered
safety and inspection requirements, and seamen's compensation for
personal injury or death under 46 U.S.C. App. 688.
Section 401(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1401(a)), defines the term "vessel" to include "... every
description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable
of being used, as a means of transportation in water" (see also,
1 U.S.C. 3).
The Courts have provided considerable guidance with regard
to the determination of whether an article is a vessel for
purposes of dutiability. In The Conqueror, 166 U.S. 110 (1897),
the Supreme Court, stating that "[v]essels certainly have not