VES-3/4-03-CO:R:P:C 111011 GV
[…] "merchandise" means goods, wares and chattels of every
description and includes merchandise the importation of which is
prohibited. Furthermore, Public Law 100-329 (102 Stat. 588)
amended section 883 to apply to the transportation of "valueless
material..."
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 289 (46
U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the
transportation of passengers between points embraced within the
coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of
a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to
section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a
"passenger" for purposes of section 289 is defined as "any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of
such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."
Points embraced within the coastwise laws include all points
within the territorial waters of the United States, including
points within a harbor, as well as artificial islands,
installations, and devices permanently or temporarily attached to