VES-3-15/16-CO:R:P:C 111126 GV
[…] Points embraced within the coastwise laws include all points within the territorial waters of the United States, including points within a harbor. The territorial waters of the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, 3 nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the territorial sea baseline.

- 3 -

Furthermore, section 4(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1333(a)) (OCSLA), provides, in part, that the laws of the United States are extended to "... the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom ... to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction within a State."

Under the foregoing provision, we have ruled that the coastwise laws and other Customs and navigation laws are extended to mobile oil drilling rigs during the period they are secured to or submerged onto the seabed of the outer continental shelf (OCS).