VES-3-15/16-CO:R:P:C 111126 GV
[…] any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel
built in and documented under the laws of the United States and
owned by persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., a
coastwise-qualified vessel).
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 289 (46
U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the
transportation of passengers between points embraced within the
coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of
a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to
section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a
"passenger" for purposes of section 289 is defined as "any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of
such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 316(a) (46
U.S.C. App. 316(a), the coastwise towing statute) prohibits the
use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to tow any vessel other
than a vessel in distress, from any point or place embraced