VES-3-06-CO:R:P:C 111175 GV
[…] points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws by
any vessel other than a vessel built in, properly documented
under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States
(i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel). Points embraced within the
coastwise laws include all points within the territorial waters
of the United States, including points within a harbor. The
territorial waters of the United States consist of the
territorial sea, defined as the belt, 3 nautical miles wide,
adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the
territorial sea baseline.
Section 4(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of
1953, as amended (43 U.S.C. 1333(a)) (OCSLA), provides, in part,
that the laws of the United States are extended to "... the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all
artificial islands, and all installations and other devices
permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be
erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or
producing resources therefrom ... to the same extent as if the
outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal
jurisdiction within a State."
Under the foregoing provision, we have ruled that the
coastwise laws and other Customs and navigation laws are extended
to mobile oil drilling rigs during the period they are secured to
or submerged onto the seabed of the outer continental shelf
(OCS).