VES-3/10-03-CO:R:P:C GEV
[…] means goods, wares and chattels of every description and includes
merchandise the importation of which is prohibited. Furthermore,
Public Law 100-329 (102 Stat. 508) amended section 883 to apply
to the transportation of "valueless material..."
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 289 (46
U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the
transportation of passengers between points embraced within the
coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of
a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to
section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a
"passenger" for purposes of section 289 is defined as "any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of
such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 316(a) (46
U.S.C. App. 316(a), the coastwise towing statute) prohibits the
use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to tow any vessel other
than a vessel in distress, from any point or place embraced