VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 111474 GEV
[…] parts and materials upon which duties have previously been paid
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will
not be subject to vessel repair duties." While we are both in
accord with this basic premise, you take exception to the last
sentence of the same paragraph which states in part that, "This
benefit...is subject to proof of prior importation and duty
payment." (emphasis added)
You state that this limitation is unsustainable because it
fails to take into account the Senate Finance Committee Report
(S. Rept. 101-252) which is reflected in the wording of section
1466(h) which states that the duty exemption becomes operative to
those parts which are duty-paid under the appropriate commodity
classification of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
- 3 -
States "upon first entry into the United States of each such
spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country."
(emphasis added)
It is apparent that the points of contention/confusion are
the terms "prior importation" and "first entry." This
distinction, however, is merely a question of semantics.
Obviously, a foreign part being entered for the first time is not
susceptible of proof of prior importation.