VES-3-02/07-CO:R:IT:C 111628 BEW
[…] and cruise passage sales promotion are not
persons connected with the operation,
navigation, ownership, or business of the
vessel within the meaning of section 4.50(b)
of the Customs Regulations. The activity of
the persons involved is only remotely or
indirectly connected with the operation, or
business of the vessel rather than direct and
immediate as is contemplated by the
regulations.
In the subject case the ROYAL VIKING SUN is a commercial
vessel used in the cruise industry, and the subject persons, are
employees, their spouses, and company affiliates. Section
4.80a(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(1)
provides that:
If a passenger is on a voyage solely to one
or more coastwise ports and the passenger
disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a
coastwise port, there is a violation of the
coastwise law.
Section 4.50(b) exempts persons connected with the business of a
vessel from passenger status.
With regard to the employees of the vessel company, the
facts presented are not sufficient to show that they are
connected with the actual operation, navigation, ownership, or