VES-10-02-CO:R:P:C 111833 BJF
[…] Economic Zone (EEZ) as defined in the Presidential Proclamation
of March 10, 1983, to another point of place in the United States
or a point or place on the high seas within the EEZ would be
prohibited under the provisions of 46 U.S.C. App. 883.
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 289 (46
U.S.C. App. 289, the passenger coastwise statute), prohibits the
transportation of passengers between points embraced within the
coastwise laws of the United States, either directly or by way of
a foreign port, in a non-coastwise-qualified vessel. Pursuant to
section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) a
"passenger" for purposes of section 289 is defined as "any person
carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of
such vessel, her navigation, ownership or business."
HOLDINGS:
1. The use of a foreign drilling/blasting barge to
participate in a dredging operation by blasting and
dislodging the sea bottom from its original sea bottom
position to another such position, is an engagement in
dredging and therefore is a violation of 46 U.S.C. App. 292.