VES-3-07 CO:R:IT:C 111846 JBW
[…] The vapor liquid ratio (V/L) was calculated using the formula: 52.47 - 0.33RVP + 0.20T10 + 0.17T50, where T10 is the distillation temperature in degrees C for 10 % evaporated, T50 is the distillation temperature in degrees C for 50 % evaporated, and RVP is RVP in kPA.

ISSUE:

Whether the blending components described above, when used to make ASTM D4814 unleaded gasoline, become "new and different products" within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. 4.80b(a) so that the proposed transportation of the blending components by a foreign- flag vessel is not in violation of 46 U.S.C. App. 883.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 883 of Title 46, United States Code Appendix, provides, in pertinent part:

No merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water, on penalty of forfeiture of the merchandise (or a monetary amount up to the value thereof as determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is greater...), between points in the United States, including Districts, Territories, and possessions thereof embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States....

46 U.S.C. App. 883. The Customs Service has ruled that a point within the territorial waters of the United States is a point embraced within the coastwise laws.