VES-3-07 CO:R:IT:C 111846 JBW
[…] 46 U.S.C. App. 883. The Customs Service has ruled that a point within the territorial waters of the United States is a point embraced within the coastwise laws. The territorial waters of the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline differ.

Section 4.80b(a) of the Customs Regulations provides, in part, that:

[M]erchandise is not transported coastwise if at an intermediate port or place other than a coastwise point (that is, at a foreign port or place, or at a port or place in a territory or possession of the United States not subject to the coastwise laws), it is manufactured or processed into a new and different product, and the new and different product thereafter is transported to a coastwise point.

19 C.F.R. 4.80b(a). In applying this section, the Customs Service has held that merchandise manufactured or processed into a new and different product must be landed and processed at an intermediate port or place other than a coastwise point; the manufacturing or processing may not take place on board a vessel.

Pursuant to Treasury Decision 91-32, 56 Fed. Reg. 14467 (April 10, 1991), the Customs Service requires the submission of data on the procedures of and materials used in a fuel oil blending operation to determine whether the merchandise is subject to the provisions of 46 U.S.C. App. 883. In its analysis, the Customs Service has adopted for most cases standards established by the American Society for Testing Materials (ASTM), for such standards represent industry-developed criteria for characterizing fuel oils. The Customs Service will generally consider products of different ASTM grades as different products. Consequently, either gasoline or blending components of the gasoline that are loaded at a coastwise point, blended at a foreign port or place, and unloaded at another coastwise point must change ASTM grade to be considered a "new and different" product for purposes of the coastwise laws.