VES-13-18 CO:R:IT:C 112009 MLR
[…] seaworthiness of the vessel. Further, the record does not
contain a "Certificate of Fitness to Proceed." Pursuant to
2.01-15, USCG Regulations (46 CFR 2.01-15) a vessel may not
proceed from one port to another for repairs unless prior
authorization is obtained from the USCG Officer in Charge, Marine
Inspection (OCMI) either through the issuance of a USCG "Permit
to Proceed to Another Port for Repairs" (CG-948) or a CG-835
which would specify the restrictions on, and duration of, any
voyage undertaken prior to obtaining permanent repairs. (See
also 46 CFR 91.45-1 regarding cargo vessels which provides, inter
alia, that "No repairs or alterations affecting the safety of the
vessel with regard to the hull, machinery, or equipment, shall be
made without the knowledge of the Officer in Charge, Marine
Inspection.") Other than the USCG Report of Accident, the record
contains no USCG documentation of any kind. In a telephone
conversation, the USCG indicated to this office that it
permitted the vessel to proceed to Nagasaki because the vessel
was built there, and therefore the shipyard was more familiar