VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112069 GFM
[…] and if that is plain...the sole function is to enforce it
according to its terms." 2A Sutherland Stat Const 46.01 (4th
ed)(quoting from Caminetti v. United States, 242 US 470).
This "plain meaning rule" emphasizes the importance of the
legislative text and is exemplified by cases like Slavado v.
Prudential Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 287 Pa Super 296 (1981),
wherein the court stated, "Where the words of the statute are
clear and free from ambiguity, the letter of the statute may not
be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."
With regard to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), the words of the
statute are clear. Section (d)(2) provides that foreign vessel
repair duties will be remissible if "the owner or master of such
vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that such
equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were
manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor
necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was
performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the
regular crew of such vessel."
The statute's language contains a conjunctive which
mandates the fulfillment of two requirements before duties will
be remitted. First, the repair parts utilized must be of U.S.-
origin; and second, the repairs must be effected by U.S.-labor.