VES 3-13-CO:R:IT:C 112120 BEW
[…] vessels are prohibited from engaging in the coastwise trade.
Generally, the coastwise laws (e.g., 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 883,
46 U.S.C. 12106 and 12110) prohibit the transportation of
merchandise or passengers between points in the United States
embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a
vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United
States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United
States. The penalty for violating this section of the law is
$200 for each passenger so transported and landed.
A "passenger" is defined in section 4.50(b) of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), as "any person carried on a vessel
who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her
navigation, ownership, or business". The family and legitimate
guests of the owner or bareboat charterer of a vessel used for
pleasure purposes are not considered passengers.
Customs has consistently ruled that a yacht chartered under
a bona fide bareboat charter and used only for pleasure purposes