VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112128 MLR
[…] (Emphasis added). Therefore, the cost of this item is dutiable absent further information.

7. U.S. Source Parts

Applicant claims that relief on various invoices, depicted below, should be granted in that they are U.S. parts remissible under Section 4.14(c)(3)(ii), Customs Regulations, and/or are consumables classified as duty-free under section 4.14(a), Customs Regulations.

On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L. 101-382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h) to the statute {19 U.S.C. 1466(h)}.

Section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part that:

(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to--

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

The effective date of the amendment is stated as follows:

Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to--

(1) any entry made before the date of enactment of this Act that is not liquidated on the date of enactment of this Act, and