VES-3-04 CO:R:IT:C 112190 MLR
[…] or the actual cost of the transportation, whichever is
greater, to be recovered from any consignor, seller,
owner, importer, consignee, agent or other person or
persons so transporting or causing said merchandise to
be transported), between points in the United States...
embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or
via a foreign port, or for any part of the
transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel
built in and documented under the laws of the United
States and owned by persons who are citizens of the
United States ....
"Merchandise" is defined in 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), as "goods, wares,
and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the
importation of which is prohibited...."
It has been mentioned that the vessel will move between the
Maritime Museum dock in Greenport, New York, and the Main Street
dock, and that the vessel possibly will travel to the Long Wharf
in Sag Harbor. The key to the coastwise laws, is the provision