VES-3-15-CO:R:IT:C 112218 LLB
[…] Such materials have been defined as articles, "...necessary and
appropriate for the navigation, operation or maintenance of the
vessel and for the comfort and safety of the persons on board."
(Treasury Decision 49815(4), March 13, 1939). Customs has
specifically ruled that, "Vessel equipment placed aboard a vessel
at one United States port may be removed from the vessel at
another United States port at a later date without violation of
the coastwise laws." (Customs Ruling Letter 102945, November 8,
1978).
For the purposes of the coastwise laws, the term "passenger"
is defined in section 4.50 (b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50
(b)), as "...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected
with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or
business." Vessel crew members are not considered passengers.
In view of the fact that the vessels in question will have
aboard only necessary equipment and crew members during their
movements, we have determined that no coastwise laws will be
violated in the course of the proposed vessel voyages. Further,