VES-3/7-CO:R:IT:C 112392 GEV
[…] (1987); published at 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3245), this is described as the "genesis of the legislation." The aforementioned reconciliation, however, cannot be construed as means of superseding or overriding the coastwise laws. It should be noted that Customs, in rulings involving the coastwise laws (specifically 46 U.S.C. App. 883), has stated that there is no transportation in violation of section 883 unless there is both a lading and an unlading at a coastwise point, based on the precise reading that must be given to all punitive statutes. (see 19 CFR 4.80b(a)) Section 883 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o merchandise shall be transported by water, or by land and water,...between points in the United States...embraced within the coastwise laws." The clear language of section 883 contemplates both a lading at a coastwise point and an unlading at a coastwise point. This is the scenario set forth in Issues 1 , 2 and 3 above.