VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112731 DEC
[…] the invoice. Consequently, the costs of items one, three, and four
which are for traveling, air fare, and various expenses,
respectively, are not subject to duty.
-4-
W.B. Arnold Co., Inc., Invoice No. 19600
This invoice represents the acquisition of various kits
containing items to be used for the upgrading of the vessel's air
compressors. Since the items are of foreign origin, Sea-Land has
included proof that the merchandise entered the United States, duty-
paid.
On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L. 101-
382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of 1930,
as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h) to the
statute 19 U.S.C. 1466(h).
Section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part that:
(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section
shall not apply to--
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials
(other than nets or nettings) which the owner or
master of the vessel certifies are intended for use
aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of
the United States and engaged in the foreign or
coasting trade, for installation or use on such
vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or
in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under
appropriate commodity classifications of the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon
first entry into the United States of each such
spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign
country.
While section 1466(h) applies by its terms only to foreign-
made imported parts, there is ample reason to extend its effect to
U.S.-made materials as well. To fail to do so would act to
discourage the use of U.S.-made materials in effecting foreign