VES-3-06-CO:R:IT:C 112827 DEC
[…] merchandise or passengers between points in the United States
embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a vessel
built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the
United States. The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of
passengers is found in Title 46, United States Code, Appendix,
section 289 (46 U.S.C. app. 289) and provides that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers
between ports or places in the United States
either directly or by way of a foreign port,
under a penalty of $200 for each passenger
so transported and landed.
46 U.S.C. app. 289 (1992).
Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 4.80a(b)
provides that:
The applicability of the coastwise law (46 U.S.C.
289) to a vessel not qualified to engage in the
coastwise trade (i.e., either a foreign-flag vessel
or a U.S.-flag vessel that is foreign-built or at
one time has been under foreign-flag) which embarks
a passenger at a coastwise port is as follows:
. . .
(2) If the passenger is on a voyage to one or
more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign
port or ports (but at no other foreign port)
and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise
port other than the port of embarkation,
there is a violation of the coastwise law.
19 C.F.R. 4.80a(b)(1993).
A coastwise port is a "port in the U.S., its territories, or
possessions embraced within the coastwise laws." 19 C.F.R.
4.80a(a)(1)(1992). A nearby foreign port is defined as "any port
in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West
Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward
Islands of the Netherlands Antilles, i.e. Aruba, Bonaire, and
Curacao)." 19 C.F.R. 4.80a(a)(2)(1993).
The legality of your proposed itinerary must be analyzed
through an application of the preceding rules and definitions. You
indicated that the TROPICALE will begin its voyage in New Orleans, a
coastwise port, and pick up passengers at Tampa Bay, also a