VES-10-01-CO:R:IT:C 113156 BEW
[…] baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of
the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the
coastline differ.
It should be noted that, while the restrictions against foreign
vessels in salvage operations and coastwise trade apply only when
the activity occurs in waters under the jurisdiction
of the United States, the provision granting free importation of
merchandise recovered from sunken and abandoned vessels also
applies only to operations conducted within the territorial
waters of the United States. The U.S. Code, in section 1310 (19
U.S.C. 1310) provides that:
Whenever any vessel laden with merchandise,
in whole or in part subject to duty, has been
sunk in any river, harbor, bay, or waters
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, and within its limits, for the period
of two years and is abandoned by the owner
thereof, any person who may raise such vessel
shall be permitted to bring any merchandise
recovered therefrom into the port nearest to
the place where such vessel was so raised
free from the payment of any duty thereupon,
but under such regulations as the Secretary
of the Treasury may prescribe.
Under the facts before us, all recovery of treasure and artifacts
will take place outside the territorial waters of the United
States. Therefore, any artifacts recovered may not enter the
United States duty-free under this provision. Any questions as