VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 113204 GEV
[…] classes aboard a foreign-flagged vessel constitutes a use in the
coastwise trade in violation of 46 U.S.C. App. 289.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 289 (the passenger
coastwise law), as interpreted by the Customs Service, prohibits
the transportation of passengers between points embraced within
the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign port,
in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the
laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Pursuant to
4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), the word
- 2 -
"passenger," for purposes of this provision, is defined as "...any
person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation
of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."
In our interpretation of 289, we have long-held that a
person transported on a vessel as a student in courses such as
oceanography or sailing and seamanship, when the presence of that
person is required on board the vessel as a part of his or her