VES-10-03-COR:IT:C 113298 GOB
[…] of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built
in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned
by persons who are citizens of the United States....
46 U.S.C. App. 316(a) prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to tow any vessel, other than a vessel in
distress, between ports or places in the United States embraced
within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign
port, or to do any part of such towing, or to tow any such vessel
between points in a harbor of the United States.
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 877, the coastwise laws are
applicable to island territories and possessions of the United
States.
However, 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) states:
A vessel for which a registry endorsement is issued may be
employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American
Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef.
- 3 -
Question #1
a. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 12105(b), a U.S.-flag tug with a
registry endorsement such as the ENFORCER may tow a barge between
a U.S. port and Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Kingman Reef, and
Midway. Similarly, pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 12105(b), a U.S.-flag