VES-3/VES-3-02/VES-3-15/VES-10-03-R:IT:C 113439 GOB
[…] United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port,
or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in,
documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States.
The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C.
App. 289 and provides that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.
- 3 -
Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
46 U.S.C. App. 316(a) prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to
tow any vessel, other than a vessel in distress, between ports or places in the United
States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign port,