VES-3/VES-3-02/VES-3-15/VES-10-03-R:IT:C 113439 GOB
[…] A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.
46 U.S.C. App. 316(a) prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to
tow any vessel, other than a vessel in distress, between ports or places in the United
States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign port,
or to do any part of such towing, or to tow any such vessel between points in a harbor
of the United States.
Section 4(a) of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953, as amended (43
U.S.C. 1333(a); "OCSLA"), provides in part that the laws of the United States are
extended to: "the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial
islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to
the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing,
or producing resources therefrom...to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf
were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction within a state."
Under the foregoing provision, we have ruled that the coastwise laws and other
Customs and navigation laws are extended to mobile oil drilling rigs during the period
they are secured to or submerged onto the seabed of the outer Continental Shelf
("OCS").