VES-13-18-R:IT:C 113445 GOB
[…] ISSUE:
Whether the subject costs are dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466. If so,
whether the duty is subject to remission pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2).
- 2 -
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1466 provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad
valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the
United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be
employed in such trade.
19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) provides for the remission or refund of duties:
If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence
that-
...
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel.
T.D. 75-257 states in part:
...the cost of materials of United States origin which are purchased by the vessel
owner in the United States is not subject to duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466, when installed on the vessel in a foreign country.
In order to receive remission under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2), U.S. manufacture or
production must be established, in addition to the establishment that the labor was
performed by U.S. residents or members of the regular crew of the vessel.
In order to receive duty-free treatment pursuant to T.D. 75-257, U.S. origin must
be established. T.D. 75-257 applies only to materials; it does not apply to labor. T.D.
75-257 pertains to nondutiability under 19 U.S.C. 1466(a); it does not pertain to
remission under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2).
To establish U.S. manufacture, production, or origin, an applicant must submit a
statement from the vendor or manufacturer of the merchandise that such merchandise
was manufactured or produced in the United States.
In Ruling 112728 dated October 8, 1993, we stated:
...it is Customs position that the cost of U.S.-resident labor is not subject to duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466 when no equipments, parts, or materials are used in conjunction with the expertise of U.S. labor. (Emphasis supplied.)
- 3 -