VES-13-18-R:IT:EC 113474 LLB
[…] We are guided by the determination of the court in Texaco, supra., to apply the same formula to mixed-purpose dry-dock expenses. Accordingly, the cost associated with item 14 should be apportioned to reflect the dutiable and non-dutiable foreign costs in this entry.

Finally, the applicant contends that the CAFC decision in Texaco., supra., should not be applicable to the subject vessel repair entry and by doing so Customs has violated 19 U.S.C. § 1315(d). Title 19, United States Code, § 1315(d) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported merchandise under an established and uniform practice shall be effective with respect to articles entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice of such ruling... (emphasis added)

The applicable Customs Regulations governing this matter are found at 19 CFR Part 177 (entitled “Administrative Rulings”).