VES-13-18-R:IT:EC 113474 LLB
[…] The applicable Customs Regulations governing this matter are found at 19 CFR Part 177 (entitled “Administrative Rulings”). With respect to the applicability of 19 CFR Part 177, we note that neither of the two Headquarters memoranda published in the Custom Bulletin are “rulings” within the meaning of that part. Pursuant to § 177.1(d)(1), Customs Regulations, a “ruling” is defined as a “...written statement issued by the Headquarters Office or the appropriate office of Customs as provided in this part that interprets and applies the provisions of the Customs and related laws to a specific set of facts.” (Emphasis added) Neither memorandum applied 19 U.S.C. § 1466 or 19 CFR § 4.14 (the applicable Customs regulations promulgated pursuant to § 1466) to a specific set of facts (i.e., no single vessel repair entry containing foreign expenses was discussed).