VES-13-18-R:IT:EC 113474 LLB
[…] The effective date of the amendment was stated as follows: Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section shall apply to-- (1) any entry made before the date of enactment of this Act that is not liquidated on the date of enactment of this Act, and (2) any entry made-- (A) on or after the date of enactment of this Act, and (B) on or before December 31, 1992.

Section 112 (b) of Pub. L. 103-382, effective on January 1, 1995, amended the vessel repair statute by reenacting 19 U.S.C. 1466 (h)(1) and (2) which no longer existed as of January 1, 1993. The law also added for the first time a subsection (h)(3) which provides as follows:

(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

The scope of the amendments is narrow.