VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113752 LLB
[…] The vessel operator has submitted an Application for Relief
identifying certain items as non-dutiable modification work,
certain elements as covered under subsection (h) of the vessel
repair statute, and claiming that certain other items are
non-dutiable as consisting of staging, required inspection, or
cleaning. You request that we review fifty enumerated items in
the entry and provide you with our determination as to the
dutiability of those items.
ISSUE:
Whether the work described in the Law and Analysis portion
of this ruling is dutiable under the vessel repair statute (19
U.S.C. 1466).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:
The equipments, or any part thereof ...
purchased for, or the repair parts or
materials to be used, or the expenses of
repairs made in a foreign country upon a
vessel documented under the laws of the
United States to engage in the foreign or
coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be
employed in such trade, shall, on the first
arrival of such vessel in any port of the
United States, be liable to entry and the
payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per
centum on the cost thereof in such foreign
country.