VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113752 LLB
[…] This
element suggests a repair, and the item is dutiable.
47. C.O. #24, Fifth Deck Ladderway Access Modification. We note
mention of a 60mm fracture in the invoice for this item. The item
is subject to duty.
48. C.O. #25, Number 7 Cargo Hold Bracket. This involves a lower
bracket modification which is not subject to duty.
49. C.O. #31, Number 3 Cargo Hold Modification. This involves a
modification with no repair noted. The item is not subject to
duty.
50. Item No. 23 (CF 226) International U/W Paint. The applicant
claims non-dutiability under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(2), which provides:
The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall
not apply to-
... (2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials
(other than nets or nettings)
which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are
intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under
the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign
or coasting trade, for installation or use on such
vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a
foreign country, but only if duty is paid under
appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry
into the United States of each such spare part purchased
in, or imported from, a foreign country...
Section 1466(h)(2) contemplates consumption entry of the
pertinent part or material, and the payment of duty under the
appropriate commodity classification of the HTSUS prior to the use
of the pertinent part or material in the foreign shipyard. The