VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113752 LLB
[…] subject cost is subject to remission pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1466(d)(2), complete information with respect to that claim must be
provided. The pertinent invoice reflects that the engineer
performed services with respect to the "MV President Adams item
#302 and 303." While item 302 has been found by the Liquidation
Unit to be nondutiable, item 303 is listed as dutiable on the
spreadsheet, and that item is not involved in this application.
38. C.O. #2, No. I Deep Tank Modifications. The applicant claims
that prefabricated steel is non- dutiable under 19 U.S.C.
1466(h)(3), which provides:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not
apply to -
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before
the first entry into the United states, but only if duty
is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of
the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon
first entry into the United States of each such spare
part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have found that a
part is determined to be something which does not lose its
essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which,
like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole. It would be