VES-5-08-RR:IT:EC 113783 GOB
[…] imposed by subsection (a) shall be paid by--
(A) in the case of cargo entering the
United States, the importer,... * * * Section 4462. Definitions and
Special Rules.
(a) Definitions.--For purposes of this
subchapter-- (1) Port Use.--The term
port use' means-- (A) the loading
of commercial cargo on, or (B) the
unloading of commercial cargo from,
a commercial vessel at a port. * * *
(3) Commercial Cargo.--
(A) In General.--The term commercial
cargo' means any cargo transported on
a commercial vessel,..." * * *
The applicable regulatory authority promulgated by Customs
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 4462(h) to implement the above statutory
provisions is found in 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
24.24). Specifically, 24.24 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a
commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125
percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or
unloading occurs at a port within the definition of
this section, unless exempted under paragraph (c) of
this section...
(b) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
...
(2)Commercial cargo means, unless exempted by
paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section,
merchandise transported on a commercial
vessel...Whenever the term "cargo" is used, it means merchandise, but not passengers.
In your letter, you reference the "...exemptions as noted in