VES-3-15-RR:IT:EC 113812 GEV
[…] such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business." (see
4.50(b), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR 4.50(b))
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 883 (46 U.S.C. App.
883), the merchandise coastwise law often called the "Jones
Act"), provides in part, that no merchandise shall be transported
between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise
laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of
the transportation, in any vessel other than one that is
coastwise-qualified. Pursuant to title 19, United States Code,
1401(c) (19 U.S.C.
1401(c)), the word "merchandise" is defined as "...goods, wares
and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the
importation of which is prohibited."
The U.S. Customs Service has promulgated regulations
pursuant to the coastwise laws referenced above. These
regulations can be found in title 19, Code of Federal
Regulations,
4.80, 4.80a and 4.80b (19 CFR 4.80, 4.80a, 4.80b).
The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the U.S.