VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113813 GEV
[…] Articles imported
into Israel from elsewhere do not qualify for the automatic duty
exemption.
Upon reviewing the record we note that the invoices from
Israel Shipyards Ltd. and the American Bureau of Shipping provide
a sufficient breakdown of the costs of Israeli labor and articles
which were made in Israel. Accordingly, those costs for which
the applicant seeks relief that are covered by Item Nos. 1-4 are
exempt from duty pursuant to Proclamation 5924.
In regard to the applicant's claim for relief for Item Nos.
5 through 12-A based on U.S. origin and/or manufacture, we note
that 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides as follows:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall
not apply to-
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed
before the first entry into
the United States, but only if duty is paid under
appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of
the United States
upon first entry into the United States of each such
spare part purchased
in, or imported from, a foreign country. (Emphasis
added)
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a
"part" as follows:
A part is determined to be something which does not
lose its essential
character or its identity as a distinct entity but
which, like materials, is
incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible