VES-3-01/10-02-RR:IT:EC 113927 GEV
[…] "...valueless material or any dredged material regardless of
whether it has commercial value, from a point or place on the
high seas within the Exclusive Economic Zone as defined in the
Presidential Proclamation of March 10, 1983, to another point or
place in the United States or a point or place on the high seas
within the Exclusive Economic Zone..." The Exclusive Economic
Zone is defined in Presidential Proclamation 5030 of March 10,
1983 (48 FR 10605), as extending outward for 200 nautical miles
from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)),
promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 883, provides, in part,
that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place,
within
the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise
laden at
a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise
point")
is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of
the origin
or ultimate destination of the merchandise. (Emphasis
added)
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 292 (46 U.S.C. App.
292, the coastwise dredging statute), provides that with one