VES-3-01/10-02-RR:IT:EC 113927 GEV
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, 883 (46 U.S.C. App.
883, the coastwise merchandise statute often called the "Jones
Act"), provides in part, that no merchandise shall be transported
between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise
laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of
the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in
and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by
persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel). Pursuant to title 19, United States Code,
1401(c) (19 U.S.C. 1401(c)), the word "merchandise" is defined
as "...goods,
- 4 -
wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise
the importation of which is prohibited." Further in this regard,
the so-called "eleventh proviso" of 46 U.S.C. App. 883 provides
that the term "merchandise" includes valueless material.
In addition, the "twelfth proviso" of the above-referenced
statute provides that the restrictions set forth therein apply to