VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113991 GOB
[…] monorail track replacement."
By letter of May 9, 1997, your office determined that the
subject item did not come within the scope of 19 U.S.C.
1466(h)(3), but was dutiable under 19 U.S.C. 1466(a).
ISSUE:
Whether the subject item is dutiable pursuant to 19 U.S.C.
1466(a) or pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 1466(a) provides for the payment of duty at a rate
of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to
vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage
in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed
in such trade.
19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall
not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed
before the first entry into the United states, but only
if duty is paid under appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules
of the United States upon first entry into the United
States of each such spare part purchased in, or
imported from, a foreign country.
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a
"part" as follows:
A part is determined to be something which does not
lose its essential character or its identity as a
distinct entity but which, like materials, is
incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible