VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114034 GEV
[…] U.S.C. 1466 in accordance with the explicit guidelines set by
the CAFC in interpreting the term "expenses of repairs" within
the meaning of the statute as determined by the "but for" test.
Such guidelines, prior to the date of that decision, were non-existent.
Further in regard to the applicability of 19 CFR Part 177,
it is noteworthy that since neither memorandum was a "ruling" as
defined in 19 CFR 177.1(d), the mere fact that they were
published in the Customs Bulletin does not, as the applicant
suggests, render either a "published ruling" within the meaning
of 19 CFR 177.1(d). Furthermore, in view of the fact that 19
CFR 177.1(d) also defines a "ruling letter" as "a ruling issued
in response to a written request therefor and set forth in a
letter addressed to the person making the request or his
- 7 -
designee", neither memoranda, which were issued at the behest of
the Assistant Commissioner, Office of Regulations and Rulings to
the Regional Director, Commercial Operations Division, New
Orleans, constituted a "ruling letter" for purposes of 19 CFR