BRO-1-RR:IT:EC 114045 GEV
[…] amount of money. Export Links Inc. would remit the sum invoiced
to the lawyer, and the lawyer in turn would pay the broker its
fee. The fee charged by the broker would be commensurate with
the effort expended. You state that this amended scenario would
appear to be a procedure which would enable Export Links Inc. to
perform its consulting services in the United States.
ISSUE:
Whether the procedures described in the above follow-up
scenario are permissible under the Customs Regulations.
- 3 -
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, 111.36(a) (19 CFR
111.36(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] broker shall
not enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to
transact Customs business for others in such manner that the fees
or other benefits resulting from the services rendered for others
inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person except as provided
in paragraph (b) of this section." The aforementioned exception
regarding a freight forwarder is inapplicable with respect to the
scenario in question.
Upon reviewing your follow-up inquiry, our position as set
forth in Customs ruling letter 113715 remains unchanged. Your