BRO-1-RR:IT:EC 114045 GEV
[…] Upon reviewing your follow-up inquiry, our position as set
forth in Customs ruling letter 113715 remains unchanged. Your
company, an unlicensed customs consultant, would still be
receiving a monetary benefit stemming from a contractual
agreement between your company (entered into by your lawyer
acting under your direction as your agent) and the broker for the
transaction of Customs business by the broker for your client.
Accordingly, such a scenario still results in a violation of
111.36(a) regardless of your company's retention of a lawyer.
In regard to 111.35, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
111.35), which you cite in support of your proposal, we note that
it provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]ith respect to customs
transactions, a broker shall not demand or accept from any
attorney...any fee or remuneration in excess of an amount
measured by or commensurate with the time, effort and skill
expended by the broker in performing his services." The
appropriate amount of an attorney's fee is not dispositive of the
revenue-sharing issue under consideration. Section 111.35 is
therefore inapplicable to the scenario you pose.
HOLDING:
The procedures described in the above follow-up scenario are
violative of 111.36(a).
Sincerely,