VES-12-02-RR:IT:EC 114301 GEV
[…] The speculative owners now propose to
purchase the vessel and redocument it under the laws of the
United States.
ISSUE:
Whether, under the facts of this case, the above-described
foreign-built vessel would again be subject to duty upon its sale
to U.S. citizens.
- 2 -
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The determination as to whether or not a yacht is dutiable
when it has previously been subject to Customs entry and payment
of duty is dependent on whether it has been exported from the
United States after its first importation. In this regard we
note that 101.1(k), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 101.1(k))
defines "exportation" as "...a severance of goods from the mass
of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting
them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country."
Intent is to be determined from the facts and circumstances
surrounding a given case. It should be noted, however, that in
interpreting 101.1(k), it has been held that the intention of
the parties at the time of shipment abroad is the controlling