VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114340 GOB
[…] represents the cost of transportation, lodging and inspection of
the attending surveyor of the main engine. No repairs were made
by the MAN B&W representative."
The invoice reflects that the service engineer provided
"assistance with turbocharger overhaul." We find that this item
is dutiable as a repair, repair-related item, or maintenance
item.
Category Five. The petitioner states: "The attached GATT
Form 7501-A represents spare parts supplied to the vessel and
used by the ship's crew. We request a reduction in duty for
these items under the harmonized tariff regulation."
19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) provides:
The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall
not apply to -
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed
before the first entry into the United states, but only
if duty is paid under appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules
of the United States upon first entry into the United
States of each such spare part purchased in, or
imported from, a foreign country.
For the purpose of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h), we have defined a
"part" as follows:
A part is determined to be something which does not
lose its essential character or its identity as a
distinct entity but which, like materials, is
incorporated into a larger whole. It would be possible