REC-1/CLA-1-RR:IT:EC 114440 GOB
[…] The endorsed checks will then be returned to the U.S.
for deposit into Payees' bank accounts and for Federal
Reserve System clearance.
You stated telephonically that the subject checks are not
endorsed when they are sent to Mexico.
ISSUES:
1. Whether the above-described bank checks are monetary
instruments subject to the reporting requirements of 31 U.S.C.
5316?
2. Whether the above-described bank checks are business
records within the meaning of General Note 16(c), Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS") or are otherwise
classified?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Issue One
31 U.S.C. 5316 provides for the filing of a report upon the
transportation of monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at
one time "from a place in the United States to or through a place
outside the United States; or to a place in the United States
from or through a place outside the United States."
31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(3) provides:
"Monetary instruments" means-
(A) United States coins and currency; and
(B) as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation,
coins and currency of a foreign country,
travelers' checks, bearer negotiable instruments,
bearer negotiable securities, bearer investment