VES-3-12-RR:IT:EC 114461 GOB
[…] transporting vessel are not considered "merchandise" for this
purpose. Equipment and supplies which are not equipment and
supplies of the transporting vessel are "merchandise" for this
purpose.
The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers
is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 (sometimes called the "Passenger
Vessel Act" and the "coastwise passenger statute") and provides
that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between
ports or places in the United States, either directly
or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200
for each passenger so transported and landed.
Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states
as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any
person carried on a vessel who is not connected with
the operation of such vessel, her navigation,
ownership, or business.
Applicability of the Coastwise Laws to Facts
The activity which you propose involves the coastwise
transportation of merchandise (i.e., oil spill related equipment
which is not equipment of the transporting vessel) and the
coastwise transportation of passengers (i.e., individuals other