VES-3-12-RR:IT:EC 114461 GOB
[…] The activity which you propose involves the coastwise
transportation of merchandise (i.e., oil spill related equipment
which is not equipment of the transporting vessel) and the
coastwise transportation of passengers (i.e., individuals other
than the crew of the transporting vessel).
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 883, such transportation
may only be accomplished by coastwise-qualified vessels. Your
Canadian-registry vessels are not coastwise-qualified.
Accordingly, your non-coastwise-qualified vessels may not
engage in the proposed transportation.
We call to your attention 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(1), which
provides:
(d)(1) A vessel may be issued a certificate of
documentation with a coastwise endorsement if-
(A) the vessel is owned by a not-for-profit oil
spill response cooperative or by members of such a
cooperative who dedicate the vessel to use by the
cooperative;
(B) the vessel is at least 50 percent owned by
persons or entities described in section 12102(a)
of this title;
(C) the vessel otherwise qualifies under section
12106 to be employed in the coastwise trade; and
(D) use of the vessel is restricted to-
(i) the deployment of equipment, supplies,
and personnel to recover, contain, or
transport oil discharged into the navigable
waters of the United States, or within the
Exclusive Economic Zone, or
(ii) for training exercises to prepare to
respond to such a discharge.
In the event that you wish to pursue U.S. documentation
under 46 U.S.C. 12106(d)(1), you should contact:
The U.S. Coast Guard
National Vessel Documentation Center
2039 Stonewall Jackson Drive
Falling Water, West Virginia 25419
1-800-799-8362.
HOLDING: