BRO-1-RR:IT:EC 114654 GG
[…] Section 141.18 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §141.18) requires a nonresident corporation to have a resident agent in the State where the port of entry is located to accept service of process against such corporation; it also mandates that the nonresident corporation have a basic importation bond on file with Customs that is issued by a resident corporate surety.
The second issue which we will now address is whether CSS’s proposed activities constitute “customs business”. Section 641(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1641(b)(1)) provides that “[n]o person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license ...”. The term “customs business” is defined in Section 641(a)(2) of the statute as: