VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114829 GOB
[…] The various factors discussed within those authorities are not by themselves necessarily determinative, nor are they the only factors which may be relevant in a given case.
Reference to these and other authorities should not obscure the basic premise of 19 U.S.C. 1466 - vessel repairs performed in a foreign country and vessel equipment purchased in a foreign country are subject to duty under that statute.
Much of the petition relates to the applicability of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) which provides:
The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to-
...
(3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.
After a consideration of the evidence of record, we find that the articles in the following items are eligible for treatment under 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3): 18-101; 18-110; 18-109; 20-106; 171302; 19-102; 18-166; 20-115; 19-112; 19-111; 21-107; 19-161; 17-146; and 22-126.