VES-3-06-RR:IT:EC 115090 GEV
[…] (Customs ruling letters 110588, dated March 15, 1990, and 112174, dated August 3, 1992) Consequently, the proposed use of the subject German-built vessel as a floating restaurant would not result in a violation of 46 U.S.C. App. §289.
In regard to the proposed chartering of the subject vessel in the U.S. Virgin Islands, you should know that title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 877 (46 U.S.C. App. § 877) provides that “the coastwise laws of the United States shall not extend to the Virgin Islands of the United States until the President of the United States shall, by proclamation, declare that such coastwise laws shall extend to the Virgin Islands and fix a date for the going into effect of same.” Because no such proclamation has been issued by the President, non-coastwise-qualified vessels (i.e., any vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States), such as the German-built vessel in