VES-3-RR:IT:EC 115356 GEV
[…] via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than one that is coastwise-qualified (i.e., U.S.-built, owned and documented).

Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), promulgated pursuant to the aforementioned statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point,…” (Emphasis added)

Pursuant to title 19, United States Code, § 1401(c) (19 U.S.C. § 1401(c)), the word “merchandise” is defined as “…goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited.” In addition, Customs has also held the equipment of a vessel to be considered as other than merchandise for purposes of that authority.