ENT-1-RR:IT:EC 116004 GG
[…] To bolster its argument that it should be so entitled, DSI characterizes the cross-border consolidated shipments as a mere transfer of DSI owned inventory from one site to another.
ISSUE:
Whether DSI, the Canadian seller of imported merchandise, may be represented as the ultimate consignee on the entry documentation.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The requirement to report ultimate consignee information at the time of entry or release is found in section 142.3 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 142.3). Specifically, section 142.3(a)(6) provides:
Identification. When merchandise is imported having been sold, or consigned, to a person in the United States, the name, street address, and appropriate identification number of that person, as provided in § 24.5 of this chapter, shall be shown on the entry documents (CF 3461, 3461 ALT, 7501). When, at the time of immediate delivery, entry or release, there is no known buyer, the name, street address, and appropriate identification number (as above) of the premises in the United States to which the merchandise is to be delivered must be shown on the entry or release documents.
The Bureau of Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) has issued a directive on ultimate consignee requirements at the time of entry or release. The directive, No. 3550-079A, dated June 27, 2001, at section 6.3 defines the ultimate consignee as follows: