VES- 3-RR:IT:EC 116518 GOB
[…] Title 46, United States Code Appendix, § 883 (46 U.S.C. App. § 883), the coastwise merchandise statute often called the “Jones Act”, provides in part that: "No merchandise . . . shall be transported . . . between points in the United States . . . either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States . . ."
Section 4.80b(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)) provides, in pertinent part:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.
The plain meaning of the statute prohibits merchandise from being transported on a non-coastwise-qualified vessel between points in the United States.