BOR-4-07-RR:BSTC:CCI 116573 IDL
[…] In the instant case, we find that, based on the information provided, the aluminum carrying cases are used to contain or hold corrector plates during transportation from the United States; they are substantial, suitable for and capable of repeated use; and they are used in significant numbers in international traffic. Accordingly, the aluminum carrying cases meet the requisite criteria to qualify as IITs pursuant to section 1322(a), and may be released without entry or the payment of duty.
Issue (2)
With regard to the acrylic inserts, paragraph (a)(2) of section 10.41a (19 CFR 10.41a(a)(2)) provides the following:
Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration…that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.
(emphasis added)
The information that you have provided indicates that the acrylic inserts are designed for and will be used with the aluminum carrying cases, which we have designated as IITs, and serve as accessories to them. Therefore, based on such information, we find that the acrylic inserts are accessories of instruments of international traffic of foreign production, and are eligible for duty-free treatment pursuant to the provisions of 19 U.S.C. § 1322, subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUSA, and 19 CFR § 10.41a. We note that entry of the acrylic inserts is required under 19 CFR § 10.41a(a)(2). (See also ruling letter 114446 (October 20, 1998)).
HOLDINGS:
(1) The aluminum carrying cases described above may be designated as instruments of international traffic within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 CFR § 10.41a.
(2) The acrylic inserts described above may be entered duty-free as accessories of instruments of international traffic within the meaning of 19 CFR
§ 10.41a(a)(2).
Sincerely,
Glen E. Vereb
Chief
Cargo Security, Carriers and Immigration Branch