BON-2/RES-2-08-CO:R:C:E 222290 PH
[…] The protest is denied with regard to the claim that the notices of redelivery were invalid because of the citation to "21 CFR 381".

The notice of redelivery for sample 822813 was not dated. The Customs Regulations setting forth the requirements for a notice of redelivery are found in 19 CFR 141.113(e) which provides that:

... One copy [of the notice], with the date of mailing or redelivery noted thereon, shall be retained by the district director and made part of the entry record.

As quoted above, the court in the Ogden Marine case stated that "[t]he date of mailing (or under 19 CFR 174.30 the date of denial [of a protest]) must be set forth." The language in 19 CFR 174.30 with regard to dating a notice of denial of a protest ("the date appearing on such notice shall be deemed the date on which such notice was mailed") is similar to that in 19 CFR 141.113(e) with regard to dating a notice of redelivery in that neither unambiguously requires the dating of the notice. Yet, as noted above, the court in Ogden Marine stated that the date of denial must be set forth.