LIQ-9-01-CO:R:C:E 223110 DHS
[…] classification number. A mistake of fact, therefore, could not
exist.
ISSUE:
Whether the tariff classification of imported merchandise
may be corrected under section 1520(c)(1).
Whether an approved protest permitting reclassification of
misclassified merchandise is binding on subsequent protests
brought under section 1520(c).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Section 520(c)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19
U.S.C. 1520(c)(1), provides that Customs may correct certain
errors, if adverse to the importer, within one year of the date
of liquidation. In pertinent part Section 1520(c)(1) provides:
(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the
appropriate customs officer may, ... reliquidate an entry to
correct--
(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or
other inadvertence not amounting to an error
in the construction of law, adverse to the
importer and manifest from the record or
established by documentary evidence, in any
entry, liquidation, or other customs
transaction, when the error, mistake or
inadvertence is brought to the attention of
the appropriate customs officer within one
year after the date of liquidation or
exaction; ...
A petition under Section 1520(c)(1) was designed to provide
for a limited remedial action on the part of the Customs official
under the above circumstances; it is not an alternative to the
normal liquidation-protest method of obtaining review.